#EmmysSoWhite trends as all twelve acting awards go to white actors

#EmmysSoWhite trends as all twelve acting awards go to white actors despite a record 49 non-white performers being nominated this year

  •  Actors, fans and activists have criticized the Emmys for going ‘backwards’
  • Several actors of color were expected to win an acting award for their leading or supporting role, including the late Michael K. Williams, but they came up short
  • White actors won all 12 lead and supporting categories across the drama, comedy and limited series categories at the Emmys 

The Emmy Awards have been slammed as ‘disgraceful’ after all 12 acting prizes went to white actors, despite the record number of diverse nominees this year. 

An unprecedented 49 non-white actors were recognized in the acting and reality hosting categories – but none were able to clinch an award.  

Actors, fans and activists have criticized the Emmys for going ‘backwards’ and the hashtag #EmmysSoWhite is now trending on Twitter as a result of the backlash.

Several actors of color were expected to win an acting award for their leading or supporting role, including the late Michael K. Williams in Lovecraft Country and Regé-Jean Page in Bridgerton, but they came up short.  

Instead, white actors won all 12 lead and supporting categories across the drama, comedy and limited series categories at the Emmys, despite diverse performers making up 44% of acting nominees.

TV series The Crown dominated the wins in the drama categories, with Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson winning the acting awards over popular nominees like Williams and Pose actress Mj Rodriguez. 


TV series The Crown dominated the wins in the drama categories, with Olivia Colman (left), Josh O’Connor, Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson winning the acting awards over popular nominees like Williams and Pose actress Mj Rodriguez (right)


The Crown star Josh O’Connor (left) won the outstanding lead actor award over Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton) (right) and Billy Porter (Pose)

Rodriguez and Pose actor Billy Porter lost out to Coleman and O’Connor in the outstanding lead actor and actress category in a blow for people of color nominees. If he had won, Porter would have been the second Black man to win the category twice after Bill Cosby. 

Comedian Bowen Yang was seen a solid contender to win for Saturday Night Live, but lost to Ted Lasso’s Brett Goldstein for outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series; and the late Michael K Williams, who was nominated for outstanding supporting actor in a drama for Lovecraft Country, but lost to The Crown’s Tobias Menzies. 

Meanwhile, Kate Winslet won the award for lead actress in a limited series, movie or anthology for her role in Mare of Easttown over actresses of color Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) and Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha).

In the same category, Ewan McGregor beat Hamilton stars Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom, Jr for his role in Halston.       


Meanwhile, Kate Winslet won the award for lead actress in a limited series, movie or anthology for her role in Mare of Easttown over actresses of color Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) and Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha).


In the same category, Ewan McGregor (left) beat Hamilton stars Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom, Jr (right) for his role in Halston

Last year saw four black actors winning major categories – Euphoria star Zendaya, Watchmen’s Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II and Mrs America actress Uzo Aduba.

Michaela Coel became the first black woman to win the outstanding writing in a limited series prize at the ceremony, for her work on I May Destroy You, but lost out in the outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie category to Kate Winslet for Mare Of Easttown.

Other diverse performers who were overlooked included Pose star Mj Rodriguez, Saturday Night Live star Kenan Thompson, The Flight Attendant’s Rosie Perez and This Is Us star Sterling K Brown.

Early in the evening, host Cedric The Entertainer joked about the potential lack of diversity in the winners, saying: ‘The good news is there are a lot of black people nominated tonight.

‘Like my dawg Anthony Anderson. This is Anthony’s 11th nomination, but tonight he’s up against Michael Douglas and Ted Lasso.

‘So good luck, partner, but I’ve got to say, looks like it’s still hard out here for a pimp.’ 

Actress Yvette Nicole Brown, who was nominated in the Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series category for her role in A Black Lady Sketch Show, said on Twitter: ‘Every chance they had to make history in a meaningful way, they passed on it. Just said, ‘Naw, son.’ Mmkay. Got it.’

In response, writer Lisa McDougal-Pederson said: ‘Really disgraceful. They nominated us for praise, but went with the same ‘ol same ‘ol.’ 

Lawyer and civil rights advocate Professor Preston Mitchum, who is director of advocacy and government affairs at LGBT charity The Trevor Project, writing: ‘So we’re back to – and always will be – £EmmysSoWhite.’ 

One Twitter user said: ‘Why are people upset about the #EmmysSoWhite? Because representation matters, recognition matters, and acknowledgment matters. Award after award goes to another white person while people of color hand out awards and clap in the background.’ 

The Oscars and the Baftas have also been criticised for the dominance of white winners and nominees in recent years.

For the past two years, the Television Academy, which votes on the Emmys, has increased its number of actors of colour.

Away from the acting categories, it was a history-making night for RuPaul, who scored his 11th prize, the most Emmy wins by a person of colour, as RuPaul’s Drag Race was named outstanding competition programme. 

Record breaking: On Sunday RuPaul became the most Emmy-awarded black person in history

The 60-year-old star scored his 11th career win at the ceremony on Sunday when RuPaul’s Drag Race beat off competition from The Masked Singer, Nailed It!, Top Chef, and The Voice to take the award for Outstanding Competition Program.

He said: ‘Wow, thank you so much to the Academy and all of you gorgeous people here tonight. All of the people at World of Wonder and Viacom-CBS who have been so wonderful, but really thanks to all of our lovely children on our show from around the world. They are so gracious to tell their stories of courage and how to navigate this difficult life, even more difficult today.

‘This is for you and for you kids out there watching. You have a tribe that is waiting for you, we are waiting for you, baby. Come on to Mama Ru!’

Ru picked up two other Emmys this year at the Primetime Creative Arts ceremony earlier this month, scoring wins for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program and Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program.  

‘Thanks to all our lovely children on our show from around the world,’ RuPaul, 60, said while accepting the award. ‘They are so gracious to tell their stories of courage and how to navigate this difficult life, even more difficult today. This is for you.’

Incredible! The 60-year-old star scored his 11th career win at the ceremony with the award for Outstanding Competition Program

Meanwhile, I May Destroy You writer, star and director Michaela Coel was one of the few people of color to take home a trophy during the Emmys. 

The 33-year-old won Outstanding Writing for a Television Limited Anthology Series or Movie on Sunday night for her hit HBO series I May Destroy You. 

Coel, who both created the series and plays the lead character Arabella, delivered a poignant speech on stage, while dedicating the award to sexual assault survivors.

Coel is a sexual assault survivor herself, with her experiences serving as the basis of her show I May Destroy You.   

THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY WINNERS FOR THE ACTING CATEGORIES

Lead Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) — WINNER

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Lead Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown) — WINNER

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — WINNER 

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston) — WINNER 

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton) 

Lead Actress, Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) — WINNER

Lead Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)  

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown) — WINNER

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY WINNERS FOR 2021

Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix) — WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Pen15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — WINNER

  

Variety Talk Series

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

 

Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

 

Jean Smart was recognized for Hacks

Lead Actress, Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) — WINNER

 

Lead Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)  

 

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston) — WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Kate Winslet was recognized for  her work in Mare Of Easttown

 

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — WINNER

 

Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — WINNER

The Underground Railroad (Amazon)

WandaVision (Disney+)

Lead Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) — WINNER

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

Lead Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown) — WINNER

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

 

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square – WINNER

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank 

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown) — WINNER

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Anderson in The Crown won Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)

Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)

Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)

Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’) — WINNER

Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Claire Foy (‘The Crown’) — WINNER

McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)

Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)

Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Saturday Night Live won Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 

Variety Sketch Series

‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

‘Saturday Night Live’ — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus) — WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN) – WINNER

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

 

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)

Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)

RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’) – WINNER

 

Animated Program

‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)

‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)

‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)

‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)

‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)

 Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – WINNER

 

Short Form Animated Program

‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix) – WINNER

‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)

‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)

‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)

 

 

Source: Read Full Article